You are here:

All winners

The first awards were made in 1972. Until 1987, Prizes were awarded at the end of the competition year. Since then, they have been award in the following year.

Until 2016, up to three awards were made every year. Since 2017, a shortlist of six titles have been announced in advance of one overall winner.

(Winners are listed alphabetically by author)

2018

Heretics and Believers: A History of the English Reformation
Peter Marshall
(Yale University Press)

Shortlist:

Out of China: How the Chinese Ended the Era of Western Domination
Robert Bickers
(Allen Lane)

The Butchering Art: Joseph Lister’s Quest to Transform the Grisly World of Victorian Medicine
Lindsey Fitzharris
(Allen Lane)

A Deadly Legacy: German Jews and the Great War
Tim Grady
(Yale University Press)

Black Tudors: The Untold Story
Miranda Kaufmann
(Oneworld)

Heligoland: Britain, Germany and the Struggle for the North Sea
Jan Rüger
(Oxford University Press)

2017

Meetings with Remarkable Manuscripts
Christopher de Hamel
(Allen Lane)

Shortlist:

The House of the Dead: Siberian Exile under the Tsars
Daniel Beer
(Allen Lane)

Henry IV
Chris Given-Wilson
(Yale University Press)

Sleep in Early Modern England
Sasha Handley
(Yale University Press)

Martin Luther: Renegade and Prophet
Lyndal Roper
(The Bodley Head)

Henry the Young King, 1155 – 1183
Matthew Strickland
(Yale University Press)

2016

Augustine: Conversions and Confessions
Robin Lane Fox
(Allen Lane)

KL: A History of the Nazi Concentration Camps
Nikolaus Wachsmann
(Little, Brown)

2015

National Service: Conscription in Britain, 1945-1963
Richard Vinen
(Allen Lane)

Ring of Steel: Germany and Austria-Hungary at War, 1914-1918
Alexander Watson
(Allen Lane)

2014

The Making of the Middle Sea: A History of the Mediterranean from the Beginning to the Emergence of the Classical World
Cyprian Broodbank
(Thames & Hudson)

Red Fortress: The Secret Heart of Russia’s History
Catherine Merridale
(Allen Lane)

2013

Thomas Wyatt: The Heart’s Forest
Susan Brigden
(Faber & Faber)

Fascist Voices: An Intimate History of Mussolini’s Italy
Christopher Duggan
(Random House)

2012

Nikolaus Pevsner: The Life
Susie Harries
(Chatto & Windus)

The Reformation of the Landscape: Religion, Identity & Memory in Early Modern Britain & Ireland
Alexandra Walsham
(Oxford University Press)

2011

The Man on Devil’s Island: Alfred Dreyfus and the Affair that Divided France
Ruth Harris
(Allen Lane)

Islanders: The Pacific in the Age of Empire
Nicholas Thomas
(Yale University Press)

2010

Russia against Napoleon: The Battle for Europe 1807 to 1814
Dominic Lieven
(Allen Lane)

The Hundred Years War, vol. III: Divided Houses
Jonathan Sumption
(Faber & Faber)

2009

Pompeii: The Life of a Roman Town
Mary Beard
(Profile Books)

Dance in the Renaissance: European Fashion, French Obsession
Margaret McGowan
(Yale University Press)

2008

After Tamerlane: The Global History of Empire since 1405
John Darwin
(Allen Lane)

God’s Architect: Pugin & the Building of Romantic Britain
Rosemary Hill
(Allen Lane)

2007

Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia 1600-1947
Christopher Clark
(Allen Lane)

City of Laughter: Sex and Satire in Eighteenth-Century London
Vic Gatrell
(Atlantic Books)

The Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking of the Nazi Economy
Adam Tooze
(Allen Lane)

2006

Shopping in the Renaissance: Consumer Cultures in Italy 1400-1600
Evelyn Welch
(Yale University Press)

Framing the Early Middle Ages: Europe and the Mediterranean 400-800
Christopher Wickham
(Oxford University Press)

2005

The Dictators: Hitler’s Germany and Stalin’s Russia
Richard Overy
(Allen Lane)

In Command of History: Churchill Fighting and Writing the Second World War
David Reynolds
(Allen Lane)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Christopher Bayly

2004

Transformations of Love: The Friendship of John Evelyn and Margaret Godolphin
Frances Harris
(Oxford University Press)

The Fall of France: The Nazi Invasion of 1940
Julian Jackson
(Oxford University Press)

Reformation: Europe’s House Divided 1490-1700
Diarmaid MacCulloch
(Allen Lane)

2003

White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
William Dalrymple
(HarperCollins)

Marianne in Chains: In search of the German Occupation 1940-1945
Robert Gildea
(Macmillan)

2002

Facing the Ocean: The Atlantic and its Peoples 8000BC-AD1500
Barry Cunliffe
(Oxford University Press)

London in the Twentieth Century: A City and its People
Jerry White
(Viking)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history:
Roy Jenkins

2001

Hitler 1936-1945: Nemesis
Ian Kershaw
(Allen Lane)

The Balkans: From the End of Byzantium to the Present Day
Mark Mazower
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Enlightenment: Britain and the Creation of the Modern World
Roy Porter
(Allen Lane)

2000

An Intimate History of Killing: Face-To-Face Killing In Twentieth-Century Warfare
Joanna Bourke
(Granta Books)

Salisbury: Victorian Titan
Andrew Roberts
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Asa Briggs

1999

Stalingrad
Antony Beevor
(Viking)

The Gentleman’s Daughter: Women’s Lives in Georgian England
Amanda Vickery
(Yale University Press)

1998

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
John Brewer
(HarperCollins)

Jennie Lee: A Life
Patricia Hollis
(Oxford University Press)

1997

A People’s Tragedy: The Russian Revolution 1891-1924
Orlando Figes
(Jonathan Cape)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Eric Hobsbawm

1996

Gladstone, 1875-1898
HCG Matthew
(Clarendon Press)

1995

William Morris: A Life for Our Time
Fiona MacCarthy
(Faber & Faber)

The Kaiser and his Court: Wilhelm II and the Government of Germany
John Röhl
(Cambridge University Press)

1994

The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350
Robert Bartlett
(Allen Lane)

Living and Dying in England 1100-1540: The Monastic Experience
Barbara Harvey
(Oxford University Press)

1993

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707 – 1837
Linda Colley
(Yale University Press)

John Maynard Keynes, vol. 2: the Economist as Saviour 1920-1937
Robert Skidelsky
(PanMacmillan)

1992

Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair
John Bossy
(Yale University Press)

Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives
Alan Bullock
(HarperCollins)

1991

The Architecture of Medieval Britain: A Social History
Colin Platt
(Yale University Press)

1990

The Quest for El Cid
Richard Fletcher
(Hutchinson)

How War Came
Donald Cameron Watt
(William Heinemann)

1989

Death in Hamburg: Society and Politics in the Cholera Years, 1830-1910
Richard Evans
(Clarendon Press)

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers: Economic Change and Military Control from 1500-2000
Paul Kennedy
(Unwin Hyman)

1987

Conquest, Coexistence, and Change: Wales 1063-1415
Rees Davies
(Oxford University Press)

The Mediterranean Passion: Victorians and Edwardians in the South
John Pemble
(Clarendon Press)

1986

The Count-Duke of Olivares: The Statesman in an Age of Decline
John Elliott
(Yale University Press)

European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism 1550-1750
Jonathan Israel
(Clarendon Press)

1985

Dudley Docker: The Life and Times of a Trade Warrior
Richard Davenport-Hines
(Cambridge University Press)

Lloyd George: From Peace to War, 1912-1916
John Grigg
(Methuen)

1984

The Weaker Vessel: Woman’s Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
Antonia Fraser
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Chivalry
Maurice Keen
(Yale University Press)

1983

Winston S. Churchill, vol. VI: Finest Hour
Martin Gilbert
(Heinemann)

King George V
Kenneth Rose
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1982

Death and the Enlightenment: Changing Attitudes to Death Among Christians and Unbelievers in Eighteenth-century France
John McManners
(Oxford University Press)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Steven Runciman

1981

A Liberal Descent: Victorian Historians and the English Past
John Burrow
(Cambridge University Press)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Owen Chadwick

1980

The Making of the Habsburg Monarchy, 1550-1700: An Interpretation
Robert Evans
(Oxford University Press)

Culture and Anarchy in Ireland, 1890-1939
FSL Lyons
(Clarendon Press)

1979

Death in Paris , 1795-1801
Richard Cobb
(Oxford University Press)

Clementine Churchill
Mary Soames
(Cassell)

The Foundations of Modern Political Thought, vol. 1: The Renaissance
Quentin Skinner
(Cambridge University Press)

1978

A Savage War of Peace: Algeria, 1954-1962
Alistair Horne
(Macmillan)

For distinguished contribution to the writing of history
Howard Colvin

1977

Patriots and Liberators: Revolution in the Netherlands, 1780-1813
Simon Schama
(Collins)

Mussolini’s Roman Empire
Denis Mack Smith
(Longman & Co)

1976

A History of Building Types
Nikolaus Pevsner
(Thames & Hudson)

The Eastern Front 1914-17
Norman Stone
(Hodder & Stoughton)

1975

Edward VIII
Frances Donaldson
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

The Poor of Eighteenth-Century France, 1750-1789
Olwen Hufton
(Oxford University Press)

1974

The Ancient Economy
Moses Finley
(Chatto & Windus)

France, 1848-1945: Ambition, Love & Politics
Theodore Zeldin
(Oxford University Press)

1973

Henry II
WL Warren
(Eyre & Spottiswoode)

The Rosicrucian Enlightenment
Frances Yates
(Routledge & Kegan Paul)

1972

Grand Strategy, vol. IV: August 1942 – September 1943
Michael Howard
(HMSO)

Religion and the Decline of Magic: Studies in Popular Beliefs in Sixteenth and Seventeenth-Century England
Keith Thomas
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)